Contact Us

The Nebraska Beef Council receives its funding from the "checkoff" dollars of Nebraska's beef producers. Those dollars are invested in research, promotion, consumer information, industry information, foreign marketing and producer communication, all with the purpose of strengthening demand for beef and veal in both domestic and foreign markets.

"Strengthening beef demand in the global marketplace."

    1319 Central Ave
      P.O. Box 2108
      Kearney, NE 68848

  info@nebeef.org

  (308) 236-7551
     (800) 421-5326 Toll Free

  (308) 234-8701 Fax

Nebraska Beef Council Staff

Ann Marie Bosshamer

Executive Director

Responsible for management of staff and oversight of all check-off programs, activities and functions of the Nebraska Beef Council. Also serves as a spokesperson for the beef industry and beef check-off programs.

  Email

Adam Wegner

Director of Marketing

Responsible for marketing new products, and management and maintenance of retail and foodservice related communications and evaluations.

  Email

Doug Straight

Director of Industry Relations

Responsible for checkoff collections, compliance and producer communications while working with sale barns, brand inspectors and producers to facilitate the checkoff collection process.

  Email

Mitch Rippe

Director of Nutrition & Education

Responsible for maintaining partnerships with health professional organizations and developing nutrition education programs. Also act as a spokesperson in the areas of nutrition and health.

  Email

Linda Barton

Office Manager

Responsible for accounts payable & accounts receivable,contracts and collection/compliance.

  Email

Pam Esslinger

Administrative Assistant

Responsible for daily deposits and other administrative duties.

  Email

NBC Board of Directors

DISTRICT 1

Ivan Rush

(Sioux, Dawes, Sheridan, Box Butte, Scotts Bluff, Morrill, Banner, Kimball, Cheyenne, Garden and Deuel counties)

80620 CR 19
Scottsbluff, NE 69361
  (308)-635-0156

  Email
DISTRICT 2

Chris Abbott

(Cherry, Keya Paha, Brown, Rock, Grant, Hooker, Thomas, Blaine and Loup counties)

HC 84 Box 73
Gordon, NE 69343
  (308)-282-2826

  Email
DISTRICT 3

Doug Temme

(Cedar, Dixon, Dakota, Pierce, Wayne, Thurston, Madison, Stanton, Cuming and Burt counties)

57618 858th Rd
Wayne, NE 68787
  (402) 375-4191

  Email
DISTRICT 4

Richard Schrunk

(Boyd, Holt, Knox, Antelope, Wheeler and Boone counties)

Box 45
Emmett, NE 68734
  (402) 336-3852

  Email
DISTRICT 5

George Cooksley

(Garfield, Custer, Valley, Greeley, Sherman, Howard, Buffalo and Hall counties)

81830 Hyw 2
Anselmo, NE 68813
  (308) 749-2413

  Email
DISTRICT 6

Steve Hanson

(Arthur, McPherson, Logan, Keith, Lincoln, Perkins, Chase, Hayes, Dundy and Hitchcock counties)

34450 Hwy 23
Elsie, NE 69134
  (308) 228-2457

  Email
DISTRICT 7

Buck Wehrbein

(Platte, Colfax, Dodge, Washington, Nance, Merrick, Polk, Butler, Saunders, Douglas, Hamilton, York, Sarpy and Cass counties)

505 Lakehurst Dr.
Waterloo, NE 68069
  (402) 624-2995

  Email
DISTRICT 8

Dawn Caldwell

(Seward, Lancaster, Otoe, Adams, Clay, Fillmore, Saline, Gage, Johnson, Nemaha, Webster, Nuckolls, Thayer, Jefferson, Pawnee and Richardson counties)

30660 Road T
Edgar, NE 68935
  (402) 224-3656

  Email
DISTRICT 9

Jeff Rudolph

(Frontier, Gosper, Phelps, Kearney, Red Willow, Furnas, Harlan, Dawson and Franklin counties)

41645 Rd 767 
Gothenburg, NE 69138 
  (308) 325-3294

  Email